Arvind Jagtap was born on 20th September 1977. He is a poet, lyricist and scriptwriter well-known for his exploits in Marathi Cinema, the Art and Literature circuit and Television Industry. He is also a voracious reader who has developed his own heart-touching and candid writing style which incorporates colors of foolery, comedy, humor, political satire and pragmatism.

Arvind has penned thought provoking articles on important issues such as farmers suicides, draught, life in rural Maharashtra, pseudo progress, urbanization and its social & ecological impact, to name a few.

His work is a reflection of his ideology. It weighs in favor of generating awareness among the masses rather than simply creating pure nonchalant entertainment.

Here summary of his work.

Marathi Drama/Literature –

Arvind Have penned following one act plays.

  • Kopryatun
  • Creativity
  • Jhalya Tinhi Sanja.

His one act play “Jhalya Tinhi Sanja” was included in the syllabus of BA Second Year curriculum at Swami Ramanand Tirtha University , Nanded.

Special Mention – Director of 5 one act plays (Ekankika’s) without dialogues which been performed all over india including  Prithvi theatre Mumbai and Delhi Festival.

Marathi Cinema

FilmDirector
1.DambisMakrand Anaspure
2. Gallit Gondhal Dillit MujraNagesh Bhosle
3. Gosht chhoti dongra evdhiNagesh Bhosle
4. Kon aahe re tikdeTanaji Ghadge
5. Baap re BaapKanchan Adhikari
6.Khurchi SamratDatta Tavde
7.GuldastaHemant Devdhar
8. Adgula MadgulaNagesh Bhosle
9. Jay Maharashtra Dhaba BhatindaAvdhut Gupte
10.Tin Bayka Fajita AikaRaju Parsekar
11. Pyar wali love storySanjay Jadhav
12.Tu hi reSanjay Jadhav
13.Punha Gondhal Punha MujraBalkrishna Shinde
14.Gadya Aapla gaav baraDharmanand Vernekar

Lyrics for Marathi films.                                           

  •  Zenda [ konta zenda gheu haati. Saavdhan saavdhan. Patras karan ki. ]
  •  Adgula Madgula [ all songs. ]
  •  Onduty Chovis Taas [ ma po ].
  •  Dambis [ all songs. ]
  •  Doghat Tisra Sagla Visra [ all song. ]
  •  Sanai Choughade  [ sha na na ]
  •  Gallit Gondhal Dillit Mujra  [ title song ]
  •  Ekda Kaay Zala [ all song ]
  •  Dholki  [ laawni ]
  • Ideachi Kalpana   [ aamhi naahi ja. ]
  • Morya [ dev chorla. ]
  • Kanha [ title song ]

TV Serials   ( Hindi)

1) Sabse Bada Rupaiyya           sab tv              story       screenplay  dialogues.

TV Serials   ( marathi) –   Dialogue Writer

  • Avantika—             Zee Marathi [ 200 episodes.]
  • Vasudha                 etv marathi [100 episodes.]
  • Haar- jeet               Sahyadri
  • Ujwal Prabhat       Sahyadri

Story, Screenplay & Dialogue Writer

  •  Arechha Kamal Aahe               eTV Marathi
  •  Mavshi No.1                                Sahyadri
  •  Baap Re Baap                              Sahyadri

Title songs for TV serials

  •  Rang Berangi
  •  Tyanchya ya gharat
  • Ujwal prabhat
  • Asmita

TV Shows [ Non Fiction ]

  • Khupte Tithe Gupte
  • Hapta Band
  • Chala Hawa Yeu Dya. [ Letter Writing ]

Print Media

  • Wrote Weekly Columns for Leading Marathi News Papers
  • Worked as an editor for Na- Dhin- Dhinna – [Childrens Magazine].
    • Dainik Lokmat–  Mirchichya Khalyavar
    • Evening Daily – Goraj Varta-feka feki
    • Daily Tarun Bharat– Film
    • Daily Navakal– film & childrens
    • Evening Daily – Sanj Varta – Politics

Awards:

Arvind have been acclaimed and recived following awards

  • State Government Award for Best Lyrics – Year 2012 – (Film Dambis)
  • Sahyadri Sanman award –  Best Lyrics.
  • V. Shantaram Award for Best Lyrics – Song Dev Chorla – (Film Morya)
  • Ma Ta Sanman 2010 for Best Dialogues – Film – Gosht Chhoti Dongra Evdhi.
  • Nominated for Zee Gaurav 2010Best Dialogues – Film – Gallit Gondhal Dillit Mujra
  • Nominated for Big Marathi Music Awards 2010 – Best Lyrics – Film – Zenda.
  • Nominated for Best Comedy Dialogues For Punha Gondhal Punha Mujra.
  • Pune Sanman Award for Writing.
  • Goa Government’s award for Best dialogues – Film Gadya Aapla Gaav Bara.

When asked for what he is solving for, he replied

मुझे खामोशी पसंद हैं. मगर मैं चूप नहीं बैठ सकता. इसलिये लिखता रहता हूं. मगर मैं जानता हूं मैं दुनिया बदल नहीं सकता. मैं अपनी दुनिया बदलने की कोशिश करता रहता हूं. सोच के पंख होते हैं. मगर कोई पेड तो चाहिये, साया तो चाहिये. मैं किसी सोच का बीज लगाने नहीं आया हूं. पेडों के बिजोंमें विश्वास रखता हूं. कल मेरी कविता नहीं रहेगी शायद. मगर मेरे लगाये पेड जरूर होंगे. कल कोई पुछेगा मैने क्या किया हैं? तो उन पेडोंको देख लेना. पन्नों में घुटकर मरनेवाले सपने बहुत हैं. मगर बादल में भिग जाने की जिद हैं. मिट्टी में उग आने की जिद हैं. 

You can reach him at jarvindas30@gmail.com

Summary
Photo ofArvind Jagtap
Name
Arvind Jagtap
Nickname
(Arvind)
Website
Job Title
Marathi Cinema And Drama >> Script Writer | Lyricist
Company
ArvindJagtap.com
Address
Film City Road, Near Oberoi Mall,
Goregaon East, Mumbai, Maharashtra, 400063